Privacy

image1

Our Privacy Commitment

 We at Oxford Clinic understand that your health information is confidential, and highly sensitive. We are committed to keeping it secure , using the most sophisticated available methods of security.

The physicians and Staff of our clinic Network are committed to protecting your privacy. This brochure is intended to tell you what steps we are taking to protect your privacy, and to tell you of your rights under Saskatchewan l

Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions of Using this Website


THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE.


​This website is owned by the Oxford Clinic. By using this website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to all of these terms and conditions, do not access or use this website.

This website does not provide professional medical advice. It is not intended to replace consultations with your doctor or provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or another qualified health care provider before changing or starting any treatment, or with questions regarding medical conditions.


Information contained in this website is presented solely for general public knowledge about Oxford Clinic programs and services. The information contained in this website does not constitute professional advice, and you may not rely on the contents of this website as such.


Liability and Disclaimer

This website and all of the information it contains is provided “as is” and without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Oxford Clinic does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information on this website. The content of this website may change at any time, without notice. 


Neither the Oxford Clinic nor its employees or agents shall be liable for any loss or damage of any kind whatsoever that may arise from the use, misuse or inability to use this website or any other website that can be accessed from this website.  


The Oxford Clinic does not assume and is not responsible for any liability whatsoever for the linking to or from the websites of organizations outside the Oxford Clinic, the operation or content (including the right to display such information) of any of the linked websites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked websites. 

Descriptions of, or references to, products or publications in this website does not constitute or imply endorsement of that product or publication by the Oxford Clinic. 


Email and Internet Communications

When you visit the Oxford Clinic website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information – i.e., browser type – does not identify who you are; other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

Communication by email over the Internet and other publicly accessible networks is not secure. Any information that you send by email may be lost, intercepted or altered while it is being transmitted.

If you choose to send information to Oxford Clinic by email or over the Internet, you do so at your own risk. Oxford Clinic shall not be liable for any damages you may experience, or costs you may incur, as a result of sending information by email or, should you request it, as a result of Oxford Clinic sending information to you by email. This includes any such email that may contain your personal or confidential information.


*****Our email is not for any medical emergencies ……. CMA_Policy_Physician_guidelines_for_online_communication_with_patients


Links

This website contains links to websites and servers maintained by third parties over whom Oxford Clinic has no control. Oxford Clinic does not provide any warranty about the availability, accuracy or source of information found on any of these websites or servers or the content of any file the user might choose to download from a third-party website. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found. 


Oxford Clinic takes no responsibility for the operation, content or privacy practices of third party websites. The linking to or from this website does not constitute or imply on the part of the Oxford Clinic any endorsement or guarantee of any of the organizations or information (including the right to display such information) found on third-party websites.  


Jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Saskatchewan and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.


Privacy 

Oxford Clinic maintains the confidentiality and privacy of individuals’ personal and health information while collecting, using and disclosing information in compliance with The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and The Health Information Protection Act. 

Oxford Clinic may disclose personal health information for approved purposes as authorized by The Health Information Protection Act.


Oxford Clinic does not collect, use or disclose personal or personal health information in any manner that is not in accordance with its duties, applicable legislation and established policies. Your personal information will only be collected if you voluntarily provide it to Oxford Clinic. The personal information you provide to Oxford Clinic will only be used for purposes related to or required for the services you have requested Oxford Clinic to provide. By providing Oxford Clinic with your personal information, you consent to the use of that information for these purposes.


Your personal information may be disclosed to any member of the Oxford Clinic staff for the purposes of providing our services. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other Saskatchewan organizations, as may be reasonably necessary, for the purpose of providing Oxford Clinic services. ​


Terms of Use - Social Media

Social Media Terms and conditions for PUBLIC use


Purpo​​se

The purpose of these terms of use is to establish guidelines and expectations for members of the public to engage the Oxford Clinic in social media dialogue responsibly. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

The Oxford Clinic in no way verifies or confirms the accuracy of user comments. Please note that comments that violate these terms of use may result in deletion of the comment and blocking of the user in question to prevent further inappropriate comments.


Commenting

Oxford Clinic welcomes comments from the public and expect that conversations will be respectful on both sides. We do not discriminate against any views but we reserve the right to edit or remove any comments that are:

obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, discriminatory, or hateful to another person or entity, including the SHA, its employees, its contractors, its partners, its patients/clients/residents, and/or other business related individuals or organizations;

unproven, unsupported, or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations including the Oxford Clinic;

disrespectful of the privacy of others;

solicitations, advertisements, or endorsements of any financial or commercial agency;

repetitive posts copied and pasted by one or multiple users;

unintelligible or irrelevant messages;

posted anonymously; and

that are too far off-topic.

Anyone acting contrary to these terms of reference may be temporarily or permanently removed from commenting on our social media channels.

Please note:

While we will do our best to respond to questions posted, we cannot guarantee an immediate response.

Questions about personal medical issues should be directed to your family physician or other health care professional. Social media is a public domain and we want to ensure your right to privacy is assured.


Privacy

Prior to using any social media platform you must agree to the terms of service agreements and/or data policies established through these sites. Such agreements may include collecting your content and communications to improve services and/or share with third party partners.  The Oxford Clinic encourages all individuals to read the privacy policy associated with the social media platform they are using regarding the use of personal information posted on that site.  The Oxford Clinic does not own content shared on social media platforms and cannot guarantee the security, privacy or future use of any information shared. Users are solely responsible for the information provided to the Oxford Clinic on social media platforms.   Please contact us with questions or concerns about you or your loved one’s care experience.